Skip to content

Saturday, 7 November 2026

Fashion & Style

The 10 Best Investment Handbags That Actually Hold Value

make it under 156Explore the best investment handbags of 2026, ranked by resale value, value retention, and luxury brands worth buying.

Ayesha Mansha 13 min read
The 10 Best Investment Handbags That Actually Hold Value

A handbag is the only “investment” you carry to lunch, so the word gets abused. Marketing calls everything an investment piece. But when it comes to the Best Investment Handbags, the resale market disagrees, loudly, in percentages. So we pulled the actual numbers.

Ranked by 2026 resale data from Rebag, The RealReal, Vestiaire Collective and Fashionphile, the best investment handbags are led by the Hermès Kelly Mini II at 282 percent of retail value, the Birkin Sellier at 183 percent and the Goyard Saint Louis at 173 percent, with The Row, Chanel, Miu Miu and Loewe filling out a top ten where brand alone no longer guarantees a return.

Here is the list, the math behind it, and the bags the data says to avoid.

How We Ranked Them

The method is simple. We compared what each bag sells for today on the major resale platforms against its original retail price, using Rebag’s 2025 Clair Report, the industry’s deepest dataset, cross checked with The RealReal, Vestiaire Collective, Fashionphile and eBay’s 2026 figures.

Three things matter beyond the headline number. Liquidity: how fast the bag sells when you want out. Direction: whether retention is rising or cooling. And configuration: the exact size, leather and color, because in 2026 the gap between the right and wrong version of the same bag can be forty percentage points.

1. Hermès Kelly Mini II: 282 Percent of Retail

Hermès Kelly Mini II in beige Epsom leather with olive strap and gold hardware on reflective surface.
Hermès Kelly Mini II in beige Epsom leather with olive strap and gold hardware on reflective surface.

The single best performing handbag of 2025, full stop.

Rebag’s data puts the Kelly Mini II at 282 percent of its original retail price, and The RealReal reports the Mini Kelly selling at an average of 285 percent of MSRP, up another $2,000 year over year. The trapezoid silhouette is instantly recognizable, supply is a rumor, and Hermès tightened the screws further in 2025 by limiting clients to two quota bags a year per household.

Nothing else in fashion comes close. It is less a handbag than a currency with a shoulder strap, the apex piece in a house we profiled in the Hermès story.

2. Hermès Birkin Sellier: 183 Percent of Retail

Hermès Birkin Sellier in tan leather with gold lock and woven strap on oak cabinet with berries.
Hermès Birkin Sellier — tan leather, gold lock, woven strap on oak cabinet.

The Birkin is no longer the fastest riser. Vestiaire records growth slowing to about 3 percent for the Birkin 25. Do not confuse slowing with falling.

Rebag still lists the structured Birkin Sellier at 183 percent of retail, and the ten year view is staggering: Birkin resale values have risen 92 percent since 2015, more than double Hermès’ own retail price growth of 43 percent over the same period. The RealReal adds that demand for larger sizes is rebounding, with average selling prices up $900 in a year.

The Birkin is the blue chip stock of this list. Boring, prestigious, liquid. You do not buy it to double your money next year. You buy it so that in any market, on any continent, someone always wants it.

3. Goyard Saint Louis: 173 Percent of Retail

Goyard Saint Louis tote in navy Goyardine monogram canvas with navy leather handles on cream shawl.
Goyard Saint Louis — navy Goyardine monogram tote with navy leather handles.

If discretion had a resale value, this would be it.

The Saint Louis tote holds 173 percent of retail according to Rebag, up 39 percent in a single year, helped by a quiet price hike in early 2025. Fashionphile recorded a 400 percent surge in searches for the bag, and Goyard’s average brand retention now sits around 130 percent, second only to Hermès.

The playbook is the opposite of modern luxury: no advertising, no e-commerce, no celebrity seeding machine. Just a hand painted chevron canvas and a buying experience that still feels like a private club. Scarcity you cannot fake, compounding for 170 years.

4. The Row N/S Park Tote: 146 Percent of Retail

The Row N/S Park Tote in black leather with gold bar detail on marble table in luxury interior.
The Row N/S Park Tote in black leather with gold bar detail on marble table in luxury interior.

The quietest brand on this list is making the loudest money.

The Row crossed into Rebag’s “unicorn” tier in 2025, meaning average retention above 85 percent, a first for the label, and its N/S Park Tote leads at 146 percent of retail with follows up 445 percent year over year. Its sibling, the discontinued Margaux, nearly doubled in resale value, up 92 percent according to Vestiaire, with The RealReal calling it a modern heirloom.

The lesson of 2026 is that understatement now compounds. No logos, no campaigns, just proportion, leather and patience. The resale market finally priced it in.

5. Louis Vuitton x Murakami High Rise Bum Bag: 142 Percent of Retail

Louis Vuitton x Murakami High Rise Bum Bag in green camo Monogram with gold hardware on garden table.
Louis Vuitton x Murakami High Rise Bum Bag — green camo Monogram, gold hardware, garden poolside.

Provenance pays, and twenty year old provenance pays best.

The 2025 revival of Louis Vuitton’s Takashi Murakami collaboration sent search interest up sixfold and pushed the collection’s top pieces above 130 percent retention: the High Rise Bum Bag at 142 percent, the Chain Pochette Accessoires at 136 percent and the All In handbag at 135 percent. Even original 2003 pieces now sell around 90 percent of their old retail price.

The rule here is collaboration plus time. Buy the artist crossover everyone will be nostalgic for in twenty years, then simply wait.

6. Hermès Constance: 137 Percent of Retail

Louis Vuitton x Murakami High Rise Bum Bag — green camo Monogram, gold hardware, garden poolside.
Hermès Constance in tan leather with gold H buckle hanging from tree branch in sunny garden.

The third Hermès on the list, and not the last word on the house’s dominance: eight Hermès styles sold above retail in 2025, with the Evelyne, Picotin and Kelly all clearing 110 percent.

The Constance, with its big brass H, earns its place at 137 percent by being the connoisseur’s Hermès. Harder to find than a Birkin in some sizes, instantly legible to people who know, invisible to people who do not. Three bags from one house in a top six would look like favoritism if the data were not so one sided.

7. Chanel Classic Flap: The Liquidity King

Chanel Classic Flap in black quilted leather with gold CC lock and chain strap on wooden shelf.
Chanel Classic Flap — black quilted caviar leather, gold CC lock, chain strap.

Chanel’s retention percentage, 87 percent for a pristine Small, looks modest next to Hermès. The full picture does not.

The Classic Flap’s superpower is velocity. The RealReal notes the Hobo 25 variant selling at 126 percent of MSRP with 80 percent of units gone within 30 days, and Fashionphile names the Double Flap its most viewed bag across Gen Z and Millennials alike. Retail has nearly doubled since 2019, the Medium now costs $11,300, and pristine Small flaps have appreciated as much as 155 percent since 2020, a compound rate of roughly 20 percent a year.

Configuration is everything: Small or Mini, black caviar leather, gold hardware. Buy lambskin in a seasonal pink and you own a beautiful depreciating asset. Buy the classic spec and you own the most liquid bag in the world. For more on choosing between the great houses, see our Gucci vs Louis Vuitton handbags breakdown and our ranking of designer handbag brands worth the investment.

8. Miu Miu Aventure and Ivy: 104 Percent Brand Retention

Miu Miu Aventure tan tote and black quilted Ivy mini bag with gold chain on marble table.
Miu Miu Aventure and Ivy — tan tote + black quilted mini on marble.

The fastest riser on the list.

Miu Miu hit 104 percent average value retention in 2025, its strongest performance ever, led by the Logo Drawstring bucket bag, with the Aventure tote at 86 percent and climbing, its average sale price up 98 percent on eBay after the style’s 2024 revival. When a brand’s retail is growing 35 percent a year and resale is chasing it, you are watching an icon being minted in real time.

The caveat is age. Miu Miu’s heat is new, and new heat cools. Buy the Aventure in a neutral, keep the dust bag, and revisit in five years.

9. Loewe Puzzle: Up 72 Percent Year Over Year

Loewe Puzzle in emerald green leather with gold chain strap on marble ledge with straw hat and sunglasses.
Loewe Puzzle in emerald green leather with gold chain strap on marble ledge with straw hat and sunglasses.

The Puzzle is the quiet compounder nobody screenshot.

Vestiaire recorded a 72 percent jump in resale value this year, and Fashionphile says it sold 19.7 percent faster than the year before. The geometry does the work: that folded, architectural panel construction is unmistakable across a room without a single logo, which is precisely the kind of recognizability the resale market now rewards.

Jonathan Anderson built it, the craft crowd canonized it, and the numbers finally caught up with the reputation.

10. The Row Margaux: Up 92 Percent and Discontinued

The Row Margaux in cognac leather with gold buckles and handles on stone slab in green grass.
The Row Margaux — cognac leather, gold buckles, in green grass.

Yes, The Row appears twice. The data insists.

The Margaux is the year’s strangest investment story: The Row stopped making it, and the resale market responded by nearly doubling its value, up 92 percent year over year, with Rebag citing the brand’s craftsmanship and discretion as the engine. It is the Birkin playbook, scarcity plus silence, executed by two Americans who never give interviews.

If you find one in excellent condition in a neutral, the market has already told you what happens next.

The Master Table

RankHandbagValue RetentionTrend
1Hermès Kelly Mini II282% of retailRising
2Hermès Birkin Sellier183%Stable
3Goyard Saint Louis173%Rising fast
4The Row N/S Park Tote146%Rising fast
5Louis Vuitton x Murakami High Rise Bum Bag142%Rising
6Hermès Constance137%Stable
7Chanel Classic Flap, Small87–126%Most liquid
8Miu Miu Aventure86% (brand average: 104%)Rising fast
9Loewe PuzzleUp 72% in one yearRising
10The Row MargauxUp 92% in one yearDiscontinued, scarce

What Did Not Make the List

Honesty is the whole point of The Rankings, so here is the other side.

The Dior Book Tote is everywhere and retains poorly; ubiquity is the enemy of resale. The Chanel Jumbo and Maxi flaps retain just 58 and 47 percent, proof that within one icon, size alone swings value by forty points. Trend bags, anything defined by a single season’s silhouette, historically shed half their value before the trend ends.

And a surprise from the accessible tier: the Coach Station bag rose 102 percent in average sale price this year, the heritage American wave in miniature. It will not fund your retirement, but for a sub $500 bag, that is a remarkable number, consistent with everything we found asking is Coach a luxury brand.

How to Buy for Value

Buy the configuration, not the bag. Small beats large. Black, gold hardware and caviar or equivalent durable leather beat seasonal colors and delicate skins. The exact spec can be worth forty percentage points by itself.

Condition is a tax bracket. The same bag in excellent versus good condition can differ by thirty percent. Store it stuffed, keep the dust bag and box, and never skip authentication. Our guides to the best vintage designer handbags to collect and the best luxury handbags for everyday use cover the buying craft in detail.

New beats pre loved only at the apex. For Hermès and Goyard, retail access is the whole game, so pre loved at a premium is often the only door. Everywhere else, buying excellent condition pre loved lets someone else pay the depreciation, which is the single smartest move in this market. The best luxury handbag brand guide maps which door to use for which house.

Investment Bags by the Numbers

282 percent: The Kelly Mini II’s retention, the best single number of 2025.

92 percent: The Birkin’s resale growth over ten years, double its retail growth.

8: Hermès styles that sold above retail in 2025.

400 percent: The surge in searches for the Goyard Saint Louis.

2: Quota bags per year Hermès now allows each household.

155 percent: Appreciation of a pristine Small Classic Flap since 2020.

104 percent: Miu Miu’s brand retention, its highest ever.

47 percent: What a Chanel Maxi flap retains. Size matters that much.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which handbag holds its value best?

The Hermès Kelly Mini II, retaining 282 percent of retail value according to Rebag’s 2025 data, with The RealReal reporting similar premiums near 285 percent. The Birkin Sellier follows at 183 percent, and the Goyard Saint Louis at 173 percent. Hermès as a house averages 138 percent, the highest in luxury.

Do designer bags really appreciate in value?

A small group genuinely does. Birkin resale values rose 92 percent over ten years, and pristine Small Chanel Classic Flaps appreciated up to 155 percent since 2020. Most designer bags, however, depreciate. Only tightly supplied icons in classic configurations reliably hold or grow value over time.

What is the best first investment handbag?

For a first purchase, the Chanel Classic Flap in black caviar leather with gold hardware offers the best mix of liquidity, durability and appreciation. It sells within days on major platforms, survives daily wear, and its retail price has nearly doubled since 2019, pulling pre loved values up behind it.

Does size affect a handbag’s resale value?

Enormously. In 2026 data, a pristine Small Chanel Classic Flap retains about 87 percent of retail, while the Jumbo holds 58 percent and the Maxi just 47 percent. Smaller sizes are more wearable and scarcer, so the resale market consistently pays a premium for them.

Is it better to buy new or pre loved for investment?

For Hermès and Goyard, retail access is restricted, so buying pre loved at a premium is often the only route and still profitable. For Chanel, Loewe, The Row and Miu Miu, buying excellent condition pre loved lets someone else absorb the initial depreciation, improving your long term return.

Which designer bags lose value fastest?

Trend driven shapes tied to one season, oversized totes with heavy logos and seasonal colors depreciate fastest, often losing half their value quickly. The Dior Book Tote is a famous example of ubiquity hurting retention. Classic silhouettes in neutral colors from supply controlled brands are the defense.

The Bottom Line

The 2026 data tells one story from two directions. At the top, scarcity compounds: Hermès, Goyard and now The Row prove that the less a brand wants to sell you, the more the market will pay. In the middle, configuration is destiny: the right Chanel small in black caviar is an asset, and the wrong one is an expensive lesson.

So buy the icon, in the classic spec, in the size the market wants, from a seller who authenticates. Then do the hardest part: use it, enjoy it, and let time do what time does to beautiful, scarce things. The best investment handbag is still the one on your arm, appreciating while you live your life.

Avatar photo

Ayesha Mansha

Ayesha Mansha is an SEO expert and content strategist specializing in search visibility, topical authority, and content that connects editorial excellence with measurable organic growth.

@AyeshaMansha | ayesha@brandclickx.com

Avatar photo

Written by

Ayesha Mansha

Ayesha Mansha is an SEO expert and content strategist specializing in search visibility, topical authority, and content that connects editorial excellence with measurable organic growth.